US Immigration ConsultantUSA E2 VisaUSA Work VisasUSA Work Permit
 Version française
 
 Home
 Mission statement
 Immigration services
  Easy Process
 Intra Company Transfer
 Investor’s visas
 Spousal Sponsorship
 TN visa
 Testimonials
 Useful links
 Careers
 Contact
USA Visas E2
Investor Visa E2

Investor’s visa and Permanent Residence through investment

There are two different types of Investor’s visas in the U.S.: E-2 Visa and EB-5 Visa.  Below you will find some information pertaining to each of them.

    E-2 Visa / non immigrant visa for United States
   
 

Individuals who wish to invest in the United States may be able to obtain an E-2 Visa. The E-2 Visa applicant must be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce. The purpose of the individual's entry must be to achieve substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the United States and the treaty country; or, to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the individual has invested; or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

The applicant is required to go to the United States to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital. In addition to the investment in a business enterprise, the investor must be coming to the United States to develop and manage the operations of the enterprise in which the individual has made the investment. The applicant must control the investment, meaning that he or she owns more than fifty (50%) percent ownership of the investment, unless the applicant is coming as a key employee of the enterprise.

Please contact one of our representatives for a free assessment on your investment project. The Investor’s visa requires a complete and detailed analysis of your project.  Each case is unique and our qualified representatives will be able to recommend you the best immigration option.


Funds for investment
Funds may come from any legal foreign or US source; including gifts, loans, executive pension funds (SIPPS), trusts and divorce settlements. Whoever receives the visa must make the investment. Borrowed investment funds qualify as long as they are not secured by the assets of the target US investment.

 

    EB-5 Visa / immigrant visa for United States
   
 

An EB-5 visa has three different forms:

Invest $1,000,000 into a business and hire ten employees anywhere in the USA, or
Invest $500,000 and hire ten employees in an area where the unemployment rate exceeds the national average by 150% or the rural population is less than 20,000, or
Invest $500,000 into a Government designated Regional Centre and avoid direct employment.

Funds for investment
Funds may come from any legal foreign or US source; including gifts, loans, executive pension funds (SIPPS), trusts and divorce settlements. Whoever receives the visa must make the investment. Borrowed investment funds qualify as long as they are not secured by the assets of the target US investment.

The EB5 visa leading to U.S. Green Card (permanent residency) by investing $1 million
This immigrant category was created in 1990 by the Congress for immigrant seeking to enter the U.S. to engage in a commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. market.  The applicant and his or her dependants under the age of 21 may obtain U.S. permanent residence if the investment meets certain criteria.

The minimum amount of money usually required to invest in order to qualify for this category is $1 million dollars.  However, in certain area this amount can be reduced to $500,000 dollars.

There is an amount of 10,000 visa numbers available per year for the EB-5 category.

In addition to the amount of money that is required to be invested, other criteria are to be taken in consideration to determine if an applicant qualifies for the EB-5. For example, 10 full time jobs must be created following the investment.  Also the investor must have at least a policy-making position in the business.

To establish that your investment project meets immigration parameters we invite you to contact one of our qualified representatives. 

 

The EB5 visa leading to U.S. Green Card (permanent residency) by investing into Government approved Regional Center

You and your immediate family can obtain green cards (Permanent US Residency) with an EB5 visa by investing $500,000 into a Government approved Regional Center. It will give each of you the security of permanent US residence without repeated visa applications. Citizenship may be obtained after five years.

With a Green Card via an EB5 investment visa you will have the flexibility to take any job, run any business, retire and live anywhere in the USA. You will have access to many of the benefits enjoyed by US citizens, such as education and in States such as Florida you will enjoy substantial savings in property tax.

Program Summary
A Green Card or Permanent Residency gives the holder the right to live and work anywhere in the U.S.

There are many visa categories. Some allow you to apply for a green card after you have been in the USA for a specific period but most do not. The EB-5 visa is unusual in that it provides you with a green card at the outset. When you emigrate, you do so knowing that you and your immediate family have Permanent Residency. You may apply for citizenship after five years.

Work or retire, the choice is yours

The current legislation enables EB-5 Regional Center investors to retire to the USA and provides families (parents and children under 21) with immigration security, eliminating the need and worry of reapplying, as with most other visa categories. It also provides the flexibility to live anywhere, take any job, own and operate any business and to change employment without restrictions.


EB-5 Visa - 'The Investment Green Card'
The USCIS (the US Citizenship and Immigration Service) refers to this category as an Investment or Employment-based Green Card since it is based on an investment in a U.S. business which will create at least 10 U.S. jobs.

The EB-5 Visa provides a green card before you emigrate. The legislation does not require you to manage the day-to-day operations of a business; you may invest in an existing or a new business; more than one person may invest and you may be a minority owner. You may live anywhere in the US, no matter where the investment is made, and are free to do whatever you wish, be it work, run a business or retire.


EB-5 visa and the 2003 Legislation

The EB-5 visa, when it was introduced more than ten years ago, required a minimum $500,000 investment and the direct employment of ten US citizens. Additional legislation was introduced at the end of 2003, eliminating the need for direct employment when the investment is made into a Government designated Regional Center.
The use of a more passive Regional Center investment has transformed the popularity of the EB-5 visa. 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Get support now for US E2 Visa or US EB5 Visa

USA E2 and EB-5 Visas - Free Consultation

 

USA VisasUSA Investors VisasUS VisasUS Immigration Visas
Home    Mission statement    Immigration US Visas    Testimonials    Useful links    Bulletin board    Contact
US Immigration Consultant Sitemap